Description:

Born in 1954, Angela Scalpello grew up in Lyndhurst, New Jersey. In the interview, she discusses her maternal family's roots in Naples, Italy and her father's upbringing in Malta and subsequent immigration to the U.S. She went to parochial schools, graduating from Queen of Peace Girls' High School in North Arlington in 1972.

She attended Rutgers College from 1972 to 1976. In the interview, she delves into dorm life in Hegeman Hall, majoring in English, memorable professors including Barry Qualls, and experiences in the first coed class at the college. She wrote theater, movie and book reviews for The Targum, earned a women' studies certificate, and lived off campus junior and senior year.

She started her career in human resources at Transamerica Interway, where she worked in benefits and compensation. She worked at Methodist Hospital and then the advertising agency Ogilvy, working in risk management and developing expertise in employee relations and talent acquisition. From there, she moved into senior human resources positions at firms including Ogilvy Public Relations, PR Newswire, and UBM.

After serving as senior vice president of organizational development at UBM, in 2017, she founded her own firm, The Scalpello Group (https://www.thescalpellogroup.com), where she consults as a C-suite advisor and coach. She writes and gives workshops about workplace-related issues, leadership and professional development. She is the co-host of the podcast "Talking Talent," along with her son David Foy. She has served on the board of the Business Council for Peace (Bpeace) and the Institute for Women’s Leadership (IWL) at Rutgers and has been involved in Amnesty International and the Brooklyn Women's Political Caucus.

This interview is a part of the Pioneering Women of Rutgers College Project, an oral history project documenting the experiences of the first women to attend Rutgers College after it became coeducational in 1972. The project is a collaboration between the Rutgers Oral History Archives, Rutgers School of Arts and Sciences, and Institute for Women's Leadership.

The Rutgers Oral History Archives received an operating support grant from the New Jersey Historical Commission, a division of the Department of State. In the 2022-2023 cycle, this grant assisted the ROHA staff in making this oral history available to you for your use.