Description:

Susan Koch Youmans was born in 1954 in Coaldale, Pennsylvania. She grew up in Coaldale, and when she was in seventh grade, her family moved to South River, New Jersey. In 1972, she began at Rutgers in the Pharmacy School. In the interview, she recalls living on Busch Campus in Davidson, switching to education as a major, student-teaching in East Brunswick, campaigning for George McGovern in 1972, and socializing on the College Ave Campus. After graduating from Rutgers College in 1976, she spent her career in education in Middletown. She began teaching at East Keansburg Elementary School and then moved to New Monmouth School in 1982 as a special education teacher. Later, she taught at River Plaza School and then middle school at Bayshore. She discusses changes in education over the course of her career, as well as the Middletown teachers' strike in 1998. For twelve years, she and her husband lived in an RV and traveled around the U.S. and Canada. This interview is a part of the Pioneering Women of Rutgers College Project, an oral history project documenting the experiences of the first women to attend Rutgers College after it became coeducational in 1972. The project is a collaboration between the Rutgers Oral History Archives, Rutgers School of Arts and Sciences, and Institute for Women's Leadership.

The Rutgers Oral History Archives received an operating support grant from the New Jersey Historical Commission, a division of the Department of State. In the 2022-2023 cycle, this grant assisted the ROHA staff in making this oral history available to you for your use.