• College/Year: RC '42
  • Links to Oral History Sessions: Berglund, John (April 9, 1998)
  • Conflict(s): World War II; Korean War
  • Military Branch & Unit: Marine Corps
  • Theater(s): Pacific; Korean
  • Marines Division: 2nd Marine

Description:

Rev. Berglund served as an artilleryman in the Marine Corps in the PTO in World War II. He grew up in the Atlantic City area. His mother’s family owned a restaurant and she was a stenographer for the Atlantic City Convention Bureau. His father had several jobs including a landscaping job in Trenton and he worked for the Homeowners Loan Corporation in Newark. He was also heavily involved with the Ventnor Community Church and a First Lieutenant in the New Jersey Guard during the Great Depression. Berglund worked on the boardwalk as a teenager for the Steel Pier, collection garbage and at Woolworth’s. He attended Atlantic City High School. He majored in microbiology at Rutgers College in New Brunswick. He enlisted into the Marines where he served as an artilleryman in the PTO.