Home Interviewees Sees, Robert M.

Sees, Robert M.

New Brunswick, NJ
Tom O'Toole
Steve Campbell
Kathryn Rizzi
Recommended Citation:

Sees, Robert M. Oral History Interview, November 4, 2005, by Shaun Illingworth and Tom O'Toole, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

Description:
Robert M. Sees was born on May 15, 1946 in Garfield, New Jersey.  His father served in World War II.  After attending St. Joseph Seminary in New York from 1960 to 1962 and Pope Pius XII in Passaic from 1962 to 1964, Mr. Sees attended Rutgers College, where he participated in Scarlet Rifles and ROTC and worked as a photographer for the yearbook.  With a major in psychology, Mr. Sees graduated in 1968.  Following basic training at Fort Benning, Georgia, he went to Army infantry advanced training in jungle warfare in Panama.  From 1969 to 1970, Mr. Sees served in Vietnam commanding a platoon and then functioning as an operations officer in the 25th Infantry Division in Tay Ninh, Cu Chi and Cambodia.  He was awarded the Silver Star, Bronze Star and Purple Heart.  Mr. Sees then served in the Army Reserves.  Using the GI Bill to attend graduate school, he earned a MBA and master's degree in computer science at Fairleigh Dickinson.  From 1987 to 2002, Mr. Sees worked for AT&T, Lucent and Avaya as regional director of Asia Pacific and spent time in Vietnam.