Home Interviewees Barrett, Manuel L.

Barrett, Manuel L.

Chris Treble
Damian Kulikowski
Kristie Thomas
Alex Sutton
Recommended Citation:

Barrett, Manuel L.. Oral History Interview, January 24, 2008, by Shaun Illingworth, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

Description:

Manuel Loro Barrett was born on March 27, 1920 in Spain.  When he was a child, he family immigrated to the United States and settled in Newark, New Jersey.  Mr. Barrett grew up in Newark and attended Eliot Preparatory, graduating in 1940.  He attended Bucknell before joining the U.S. Navy and serving on the home front during World War II.  After he graduated from Bucknell in 1946, Mr. Barrett attended Rutgers Law School in Newark and earned his law degree in 1948.