Home Interviewees Shuford, Deborah

Shuford, Deborah

Anthony Delconte
Daniel Venetsky
Jesse Braddell
Kathryn Tracy Rizzi
Recommended Citation:

Shuford, Deborah. Oral History Interview, June 8, 2018, by Kathryn Tracy Rizzi, Avery Kelley, Anthony Delconte, Daniel Venetsky, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

HTML Version | PDF Version
New Brunswick, NJ
Recommended Citation:

Deborah Shuford. Oral History Interview, June 22, 2018, by Kathryn Tracy Rizzi, Avery Kelley, Anthony Delconte, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

Permission to quote from this transcript must be obtained from the Rutgers Oral History Archives. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Recommended Citation:

Deborah Shuford. Oral History Interview, June 29, 2018, by Kathryn Tracy Rizzi, Avery Kelley, Anthony Delconte, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

Description:

Deborah Shuford was born in Newark, New Jersey on May 12, 1959.  Her parents grew up in Lowndes County, Alabama, before moving to Newark.  For most of her childhood, her family lived in the Weequahic section.  Deborah attended Chancellor Elementary School and Arts High School in Newark.  During one summer in high school, Deborah attended the Technical Enrichment Program at Stevens Tech in Hoboken.

From 1977 to 1981, Deborah went to Douglass College.  She began as an engineering major and switched to journalism and English literature.  Deborah earned her bachelor's degree in the Douglass College Class of 1981.

Deborah worked for many years in the communications field.  She interned at WOR-AM talk radio.  She worked at ABC Radio and Television Network and then at the Public Broadcasting Service (PBS).

In 2001, Deborah began studying for her master's degree at American University.  After earning her master's in film in 2003, Deborah worked as a professor at institutions of higher education, including McDaniel College, Howard University and Rutgers University, where she developed a variety of courses in film studies and African American studies.  She also worked as a producer, writer and documentary filmmaker.

In addition to being an active alumna at Rutgers-New Brunswick, Deborah has volunteered at the New Jersey Tree Foundation and as a career coach at New Start.

In the first interview session, recorded on June 8, 2018, Deborah discusses her family's history in Lowndes County, Alabama, notably her grandmother's involvement in the voter registration efforts spurred on by Stokely Carmichael and the Student Non-Violent Coordinating Committee in the summer of 1965.  In discussing her childhood, Deborah talks about her family, siblings, parents' careers, traveling, education and neighborhoods in Newark.