Home Interviewees Kip, Stephanie

Kip, Stephanie

Bloomfield, New Jersey
Mohammad Athar
Jesse Braddell
Stephanie Kip

Recommended Citation:

Kip, Stephanie. Oral History Interview, August 16, 2016, by Mohammad Athar, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

Description:

Stephanie Kip was born in Ossining, New York on July 31, 1954.  She is the great granddaughter of Frederic Ellsworth Kip and Charlotte Bishop Williams Kip, who built Kip's Castle between 1902 and 1905 and lived in the castle until 1926.

In the interview, she discusses F.E. Kip's business ventures and inspirations for the design of Kip's Castle, which used to be called Kypsburg.  She recounts a story told to her by her father, Ruloff Frederic, Jr., who visited Kip's Castle as a very young child, and traces the history of the ownership of the property.  Stephanie Kip visited Kip's Castle during the ownership of Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh.  She was married at Kip's Castle in 2010.