Home Interviewees Poole, Madai Cruz

Poole, Madai Cruz

Carie Rael
Madai Poole
Lauren Smith
Kate Rizzi

Recommended Citation:
Poole, Madai. Oral History Interview, June 13, 2018, by Aziel Rosado, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

Description:

Madai Cruz Poole was born in New Brunswick, New Jersey on September 12, 1974. Her mother was born in Utuado, Puerto Rico, and her father was born in Salinas, Puerto Rico. Her parents immigrated to the United States when they were young and lived in the New Jersey-New York area, eventually settling in New Brunswick. Her father worked for Suburban Transit, and her mother worked in the Public Defender's Office.

Growing up in New Brunswick, Poole attended the parochial schools Sacred Heart and St. Peter's Elementary School. For high school, she went to Rutgers Prep. Poole went to Rutgers College and double majored in Administration of Justice and Puerto Rican and Hispanic Caribbean Studies. She participated in Rutgers Unión Estudiantil Puertorriqueña and spent time in Latin Images Living-Learning Community. After working for many years in the pharmaceutical industry in marketing, she became the department administrator for Latino and Caribbean Studies in the Rutgers School of Arts and Science.

In the interview, Poole discusses being an EOF student at Rutgers and then working as an EOF counselor, organizing support for her extended family in Puerto Rico in the aftermath of Hurricane Maria, being a cancer survivor, and returning to Rutgers to work in the department from which she graduated.

This oral history interview was conducted as a part of the Latino New Jersey History Project, directed by Dr. Lilia Fernandez.