Home Interviewees Levine, George

Levine, George

New Brunswick, NJ
Dean Melchionda
Jesse Braddell

Levine, George. Oral History Interview, February 18, 2016, by Molly
Graham and Dean Melchionda, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

April 12, 2016
Atlantic Highlands, NJ
Interviewers:
Molly Graham                                                                                                            Ian Grayson
Jesse Braddell
Recommended Citation:
Levine, George. Oral History Interview, April 12, 2016, by Molly Graham and Ian Grayson, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).
Permission to quote from this transcript must be obtained from the Rutgers Oral History Archives. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

December 7, 2016
Kathryn Tracy Rizzi
Recommended Citation:
Levine, George. Oral History Interview, December 7, 2016, by Molly Graham, Page #, Rutgers Oral History Archives. Online: Insert URL (Last Accessed: Insert Date).

Description:

George Levine was born in New York City on August 27, 1931. After earning a master’s degree in literature from the University of Minnesota, Levine spent two years in the U.S. Army. Afterwards, he chose to continue his education in Minnesota and received his doctorate in literature in 1959. He began his professorship at Indiana University and later conducted research in England on Victorian-era essays and novels. Levine was hired by Rutgers University in 1968 to chair the English Department at Livingston College, which opened to students in 1969. In 1981, Levine became the first chair of the Rutgers Department of English in the Faculty of Arts and Sciences. In 1986, Levine became the director of the Center for the Critical Analysis of Contemporary Culture (currently known as the Center for Cultural Analysis). Levine has authored several books and essays on Victorian literature and culture and continues to study literature’s connection with the sciences.

A Rutgers History Department Affiliated Center